Riverina Regional Tourism Inc – Privacy Policy

In this policy we (Riverina Regional Tourism Inc) explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Protecting your privacy

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

The kind of personal information we may collect from you includes:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • The name of your business or organisation;
  • Your occupation;
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address;
  • Your business website address and/or social media details

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you via our website enquiry form, email or sometimes over the phone or in person.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. When in electronic form, we store your personal information on our computer system, located at our offices. We may print out a copy of your personal information from time to time. If we do this, it will be stored at our office in locked cabinets.

We will delete your personal information 7 years after we stop using it.

Please note that transmitting your personal information over the internet involves the risk that your personal information may be intercepted or viewed.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information when:

· you contact us by telephone or email and provide personal information to us;

· subscribe to our newsletter;

· you register with the Riverina Localist Program;

· you provide personal information to us when we run the Taste Riverina marketing program.

We use your details to provide you with information or marketing services relating to the Riverina region.

How we use / disclose your personal information

We are a member organisation with 17 member councils. We do not share personal information generally with member councils. For some programs, like the Riverina Localist program, we will share personal information with a member council only related to people from that council’s area.

We do not disclose your personal information to other third parties.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. From time to time we may ask you to tell us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

You have a right to access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To do so, please contact Executive Officer, Riverina Regional Tourism, PO Box 794, Griffith NSW 2680, phone 0427 630349 or by email admin@riverinatourism.com.au

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. We will not charge a fee to correct your personal information.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us on admin@riverinatourism.com.au or via postal mail to: Riverina Regional Tourism, Attention: Executive Officer, PO Box 794, Griffith NSW 2680 Australia.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of information overseas

We do not use cloud storage or otherwise store your personal information overseas. We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site.

Change in our privacy policy

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy as prepared under the Australian Privacy Principles. From time to time, we may vary this policy. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in February 2015.

Further information

Please contact us if you would like a copy of our privacy policy in a different format; e.g. a printed copy.

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. Please feel free to comment on our privacy policy by contacting us on us on admin@riverinatourism.com.au or via postal mail to: Riverina Regional Tourism, Attention: Executive Officer, PO Box 794, Griffith NSW 2680 Australia.